Privacy & Cookies Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy & Cookies Policy for Force12io Ltd trading as Microscaling Systems (“we” or “us”), which operates the websites http://microscaling.com, http://microbadger.com and other sites (the “Websites”).

We are committed to protecting your information and respecting your privacy. This Privacy & Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you will be processed by us through the Websites and any other services or plug-ins exchanging information with us.

By using any of the Websites, you accept that this Privacy & Cookies Policy applies to you. Please read it carefully.

If we change our Privacy & Cookies Policy, we will post any changes on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the ‘data controller’ and are responsible for this Privacy & Cookies Policy and the handling of your data.

Data we collect and store

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may store and process the following data:

  • Contact data, e.g. name, address, city, postcode, telephone number, email address;
  • User identification data, e.g. IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system and version; and
  • User behaviour data, e.g. URL clickstreams, products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, page visit lengths, page interaction data.

We collect data e.g., when you create an account, complete online forms or questionnaires, participate in any discussion board or social media function, enter a competition, correspond with us, receive any services, or make any transactions with us. The collection of this data is sometimes automatic.

Data third parties collect

We may share your data with certain third parties in order to deliver our goods or services to you. These may include Google Analytics, Intercom, Wufoo, Mailchimp and other services. We use these services to collect, store and process data on our behalf.

How your data is used

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Marketing purposes (e.g. advertising, commercial affiliation, interacting with social media, remarketing and behavioural targeting, interacting with online survey platforms, public relations, providing information, products and services that you ask for or (with your consent) which we think may interest you, permitting (with your consent) certain third parties to provide information about goods or services that we feel may interest you);
  • Improving your experience on the Website (e.g. interacting with support and feedback platforms, analytics, displaying content from external platforms, content performance and features testing, managing landing pages, heat mapping, traffic optimization, ensuring that our website content is presented to you in an effective manner, notifying you of any changes to our service, optimizing the pages you are directed to);
  • Helping us to deliver our services to you better (e.g. user database management, handling payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure, registration and authentication, carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into with you, measuring our performance in terms of sales or otherwise, maintaining accounts & records); and
  • Keeping in touch with you (e.g. contacting you directly, managing contact requests, managing contacts and sending messages, interacting with live chat platforms).

Cookies

We may use cookies to store and collect information regarding your use of our Websites, and to personalize your experience on our Websites.

Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies.

For more information about cookies, how to control your cookie and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Where we store your data

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) by us our our suppliers. It may also be processed by staff who work outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

When we can give your data to third parties

We are allowed to release your information:

  • to businesses in our corporate group;
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • to a potential purchaser of us or a business in our corporate group;
  • as required by law or when we believe that disclosing the information is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others or respond to a request from a governmental body.

Your rights

You may choose not to provide us with personal data and you may turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings. If you make these decisions, you may continue to use the website and browse its pages but you may not be able to access all the functionality.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, by clicking on unsubscribe links in emails from us, or by contacting us at any time at hello@microscaling.com.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right of access to the personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee (currently £10) for this service. If you wish to exercise this right, please send a request in writing to:

Data Protection Manager
Microscaling Systems
2 Bury Fields
Felsted, Great Dunmow
Essex CM6 3HA

Links to other websites

We may show links on our website to the websites of other businesses. This Privacy & Cookies Policy applies only to the Websites and not to any other websites. Each third party website may have privacy policies different from this Privacy & Cookies Policy and you should comply with these policies.

If you visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites or any loss you may encounter as a result of misuse of your data by third parties.

How secure is the data we collect

We take your privacy seriously and have implemented this Privacy & Cookies Policy to help keep your personal information secure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to or from our website or through the use of our services, and you provide this information at your own risk.

We cannot be held liable for theft, loss or unauthorised access, interception or damage to your data. You acknowledge that you understand these risks.

Where we have given you a password, you are responsible for keeping such a password confidential. We ask that you do not share any password with anyone.

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on hello@microscaling.com.

Thank you

Our thanks to Juro for helping us prepare this Privacy & Cookies Policy.